Wish you a happy and prosperous Diwali...,School reopens on 7-11-16.

LIST OF CLUB ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR 2016-17.
LITERARY CLUB
It is formed to help attain perfection in the English language in speaking as well as writing by conducting various competition and also help in eliminating fear of speaking .

MONTH

ACTIVITY

JUNE

Poetry Recitation

JULY

Paraphrasing

AUGUST

Dramatization

SEPTEMBER

Crossword

OCTOBER

Chain spelling

NOVEMBER

Tongue Twisters

DECEMBER

Spelling contest

JANUARY

Anagrams ( making another word from the given spelling )

FEBRUARY

Sentence Race/
Watching ‘Hachiko’ movie

INCHARGE -: 1 )Mrs Aarchana Mirase
                        2 ) Mrs  Sharda  Bidgar
                              HEALTH CLUB
The motto of the club is  “To inculcate healthy attitudes .” Awareness programme are the main activities of this club.

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

Guest lecture on importance of Yoga.

JULY

Documentary movie on Rain Harvesting.

AUGUST

Awareness on water pollution.

SEPTEMBER

Doctor’s lecture on First Aid and good health

OCTOBER

Rally on Swachchta Abhiyaan and awareness on hygiene.

NOVEMBER

Roll play about Air pollution and safety regarding crackers and fire.

DECEMBER

Tree plantation programme.

JANUARY

Awareness about traffic rule and celebration of Traffic Week and Guest lecture on Traffic Rule.

FEBRUARY

Personal hygiene - Making Article or poem competition on personal hygiene.

INCHARGE :1) Mrs Swati Nagarkar 2) Mrs Saraswati Kadam
                                        MUSIC CLUB
It serves as a platform for musicians of all generations & skill level to showcase their talent at various events .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

  PPT on musical instrument ( classic & western )

JULY

Playing instrument.

AUGUST

Patriotic songs.

SEPTEMBER

Symphony instrumental play.

OCTOBER

Guest lecture on music.

NOVEMBER

Guest performance , presentation ,salutation .

DECEMBER

Singing competition

JANUARY

Dance Kathak, classical.

FEBRUARY

Designing article on musical inst , legends.

INCHARGE :
1) Mst Rahul Ambekar 2) Mr Pushkaraj Bhagwat
                          NATURE CLUB
A nonprofit educational organization fostering an interest in the study of nature .  

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

To conduct slogan writing competition/ work shop on safety .

JULY

Organising snake and dogbite awareness

AUGUST

Tree plantation

SEPTEMBER

Rally on protect nature 

OCTOBER

Imp of  organic farming

NOVEMBER

Technique for beautification of school

DECEMBER

Visit to a poly house ( green house )

JANUARY

Lecture on current environment issues

FEBRUARY

Preparing an article on nature

INCHARGE :
1) Mrs Dipali Lohar
2) Mrs Khushbu Mehta 
                         READING  CLUB
This club is great for developing reading comprehension & listening skills .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

Reading Comprehension & listening skill

JULY

Narating stories of own ideas

AUGUST

Information on national leaders

SEPTEMBER

Narating stories form given pictures

OCTOBER

Asking questions on given topic

NOVEMBER

Reading article from the news paper

DECEMBER

Discussion on Homophones

JANUARY

Sentence cycle 

FEBRUARY

Journal reading

IN-CHARGE
1) Mrs Khizar Farooqui
2) Ms Celina Joseph
 

                       
                        INTERACT CLUB
The main aim is community service . The club organizes various activities such as collection of essential items & donating them to the orphanagas .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

Spoken English workshop

JULY

Visit to orpanage

AUGUST

Drama theme  ( safety at home )

SEPTEMBER

Collecting old books & donating to D.C.C.

OCTOBER

Making simple reading & Maths flash card for pre- school

NOVEMBER

Organize a nutrition awareness campaign

DECEMBER

Classroom cleanliness by students .

JANUARY

Rally on constitution day

FEBRUARY

Food sharing day

INCHARGE :
1) Ms Kajal Tripathi
2) Ms Nilima Badhe
                         

                   HERITAGE  CLUB
Tha aim of this club is to sensitize the student community towards heritage and conservations issues .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

Celebrating Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Jayanti .

JULY

Tree plantation day

AUGUST

Greeting card making

SEPTEMBER

Seminar on self defense

OCTOBER

Healthy Food day

NOVEMBER

Best out of waste

DECEMBER

Role play ( favourite character )

JANUARY

Self defence for students

FEBRUARY

Remedies for global warming by student

INCHARGE :
1) Mrs Swati Potdar
2) Mrs Gauri Tunge
                            

                        DRAMA  CLUB
This club teaches valuable theater skills while allowing students to have fun , building confidence .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

One act play

JULY

Drama based on characters

AUGUST

Drama based on various Indian culture

SEPTEMBER

Drama based on mythology ( Ravan Dahan )

OCTOBER

Drama based on Indian issues / problems

NOVEMBER

Pollution free Diwali

DECEMBER

Suspense drama

JANUARY

Mere sapno ka Bharat

FEBRUARY

Comedy dramas

INCHARGE :
1) Mrs Rajni
2) Mr Pushkaraj Bhagwat.
                          

                             ARTS   CLUB
It is a place for practicing artists to home in on their skill develop their technique and portfolios collaborate with other artists like themselves .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

Scenery Colouring ( Grade 1 & 2)
Flower Making (Grade 3 & 4)
Paper Bird ( Grade 5 & 6)
Paper Plate Bird ( Grade 7)

JULY

Paper Fish (Grade 1 & 2)
Warli Painting ( Grade 3 to 7)

AUGUST

Caterpillar (Grade 1 & 2)
Paper mat (Grade 3 to 4)
Paper Clock (Grade 5 to 7)

SEPTEMBER

Decoration of doll (Grade 1 & 2)
Paper Qulling (Grade 3 to 7)

OCTOBER

Decoration of Diya (Grade 1 & 2)
Diya making (clay) (Grade 3 to 4)
Decoration of Lantern (Grade 5 to 7)

NOVEMBER

Clay Making (Grade 1 to 7)

DECEMBER

Christmas (Grade 1 to 7)

JANUARY

M-seal making (Grade 1 to 7)

FEBRUARY

 

INCHARGE :
1) Ms Sonali Patil
2) Mrs Pragati Shinde 
                           

                           MATHS  CLUB
A math enrichment initiative providing the structure & activities needed to encourage the formation of math clubs within school .

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

JUNE

 

JULY

 

AUGUST

 

SEPTEMBER

 

OCTOBER

 

NOVEMBER

 

DECEMBER

 

JANUARY

 

FEBRUARY

 

INCHARGE :
1) Mrs Jayshree Payannavar
2) Mrs Mayuri Pathak.